Rutuja Bakshi Wins the Tournament With 8.5 Points in 9 Rounds

Maharashtra State Open Selection International (FIDE) Rating Chess Tournament –2019-organized by Pune District Chess Association(PDCA)  from 8th Nov.2019 to 12th Nov. 2019 at Phadke Hall, 1785, Sadashiv Peth, Khajeena Vihir Chowk, K.V. Phadke Road,Pune-30. This tournament is underway on behalf of All Marathi Chess Association (AMCA) and under the aegis of All India Chess Federation (AICF).

Chief Arbiter Rajendra Shidore and Deputy Chief Arbiters were - Pavan Rathi, Deepti Shidore, Shardul Tapase, Vaibhav Deshmukh, Shraddha Vinchwekar.

The Top 4 players  selected to represent Maharashtra in the National Chess Championship to be held in Sikkim.

Today in the 9th round Rutuja Bakshi from Aurangabad drew Siddhant Tamhankar from Pune and became champion of the tournament.

Chief Guest for the Prize distribution ceremony -World Champion of the differently abled Shiv Chhatrapati Award Winner International Master Shashikant Kutwal. Dignatories on the dias were – Shashikant Kutwal, Sangram Konde (Joint Secretary, Shivbhumi Shikshan Mandal), Abhijeet Joshi (EC Member, Pune District Chess Association),Rajendra Konde (Secretary,Pune District Chess Association and Treasurer, All Marathi Chess Association), Joseph D’souza (Chairman, Pune District Chess Association).  All dignatories given away the prizes. Chief arbiter Rajendra Shidore read the prizes and proposed vote of thanks.

Results of 9th (final) round as follows-

Tamhankar Siddhant [Pune] (7.5)  drew   Bakshi Rutuja [Aurangabad] (8.5)

Nirgun Keval [Pune] (7) lost to Kadam Rishi [Mumbai Suburban] (8)

Pimpalkhare Vedant [Pune] (8) beat Gokhale Rishabh [Pune] (7.5)

Pawar Sohum [Thane] (7) drew Bilpe Abhijeet [Parbhani] (7)

Mirashi Shantanu [Pune] (6) lost to Mhamane Sourabh [Pune] (7)

Borse Pankaj [Nasik] (7) beat Nagare Akhilesh[Nasik] (6)

Wankhede Avishkar [Nasik] (7) beat Mithil Anande P [Mumbai City] (6)

Jadhav Jyotiraditya [Satara] (7) beat Jail Digambar[Pune] (6)

Sachin Bilpe [Parbhani] (6.5) drew Apte Dhaivat [Pune] (6.5)

Tajane Ganesh [Nasik]  (6.5) drew Kherdekar Arnav[Mumbai City] (6.5)

1 Bakshi Rutuja
2 Kadam Rishi R 8
3 Pimpalkhare Vedant 8
4 Tamhankar Siddhant
5 Nirgun Keval 7
6 Wankhede Avishkar 7
7 Mishra Sanjeev 7
8 Mhamane Sourabh 7
9 Bilpe Abhijeet 7
10 Pawar Sohum 7

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.